MFD Breaks Up Bonfire On Lake Monona

  • Location

    E. Wilson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 27, 2016 - 11:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.08016, -89.370572

Incident Details

Engine 3 and Ladder 1 were called to Lake Monona late Saturday night after a group of people started a bonfire on the ice.

A passerby reported the fire to be “car sized” and 30-50 feet from the shore, east of Monona Terrace.

While en route, firefighters from Engine 1 advised Engine 3 and Ladder 1 that they were called to the same location approximately one hour earlier for the same reason. Engine 1 had told the people to extinguish the fire and return to shore.

In this case, the people did not comply and re-ignited or continued their campfire. Engine 3 told the individuals once again to extinguish the fire and return to shore as soon as possible.

The group said they’d put out the fire, and Engine 3 remained on scene to ensure compliance before returning to service.