SUV Strikes Building On West Side, Nobody Injured

  • Location

    1500 block McKenna Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2016 - 7:45am
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2016 - 7:50am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.03689, -89.497998

Incident Details

Fire and medic crews were sent to a multi-family residential building on McKenna Blvd. after a car collided with it and a tree.

Initial reports had first responders concerned the driver might be pinned inside the vehicle.

When Ladder 7 arrived, they found the SUV against a tree in the front yard, and the driver was outside the vehicle uninjured.

The driver said he lost control on the snowy, slippery street. He glided off the road and hit the corner of the building before coming to a rest against the tree.

Firefighters inspected the exterior and interior of the building to gauge the extent of damage, and they determined there were no structural concerns.

After attempting to contact the building’s manager and owner, firefighters left the scene in the care of Madison Police.