Two Asleep As Smoke Fills Southside Apartment

  • Location

    Magnolia Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2016 - 9:32pm
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2016 - 9:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.039373, -89.399934

Incident Details

Firefighters rushed to Magnolia Ln. Tuesday night after a resident said something might be burning in the basement.

A smoke detector sounded in the hallway as Ladder Company 6 arrived and began their search for smoke or fire.

Firefighters did find slight haze and a burning smell in the basement, but their thermal imaging camera didn’t turn up any hot spots or obvious concerns.

As they cleared the building in search of the source, they came upon one first-floor apartment where nobody was answering the door.

One firefighter stepped outside to get another look at the unit through a window. That’s when he discovered heavy smoke inside.

Ladder 6 rapped on the door one last time and forced entry when nobody answered.

They found a large pan left on an active stove. They searched the apartment, locating two people asleep in other rooms.

The firefighters woke up the occupants and asked them to step outside as they took care of the burning kitchenware and ventilated the apartment.

Both individuals said they were fine and didn’t need medical attention.