Homeowner Returns To Find Bread On Fire

  • Location

    Ridgeview Ct.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 2, 2016 - 6:21pm
    Arrival: Mar. 2, 2016 - 6:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.110023, -89.339025

Incident Details

A Ridgeview Ct. resident says he accidentally left his toaster oven on before leaving home for an hour Wednesday evening.

When he returned, he found two loaves of bread, still in their bread bags, on fire next to the toaster oven.

He was able to throw water on them to put the fire out prior to firefighters’ arrival.

When Engine 8 took a look at the damage, they found it to be on the wall behind the toaster and the cabinet above it.

There was no remaining fire threat, and the homeowner was not injured.