Neighbors Report Power Outage After Car Strikes Utility Box

  • Location

    4600 block Stein Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 5, 2016 - 7:27am
    Arrival: Mar. 5, 2016 - 7:35am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.103841, -89.303

Incident Details

Residents in the area of Stein Ave. and Sinykin Circle said their power went out Saturday afternoon. It happened after a vehicle left the roadway on Stein Avenue and struck a utility box.

Firefighters arrived to the scene at 7:35 a.m., finding the car approximately 50 feet from the road after it jumped the curb, crossed the snow-covered grass and sidewalk, and slid beyond the utility box that contained high voltage wires.

The driver said she wasn’t injured.

Firefighters created a safe zone around the car due to the risk of live wires making contact with the vehicle, and they maintained the perimeter, keeping people outside of it, until MG&E arrived.

MG&E met with neighbors concerned about the power outage, and Madison Police assisted with keeping the scene safe as MG&E tended to the necessary utility repairs.