Alarm Sends Firefighters To Institute for Medical Research

  • Location

    1100 block Highland Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 7, 2016 - 10:39am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.078833, -89.431642

Incident Details

A smoke alarm activated at the Wisconsin Institute for Medical Research Monday morning, alerting Engine 4 of a potential problem.

Firefighters were met by a building manager who said a pressure relief valve had blown and triggered the smoke detector.

Engine Company 4 investigated and found a valve releasing steam in a second-floor utility room. They determined there were no immediate hazards. Meanwhile, a steam fitter had just arrived on scene.

Firefighters reset the Institute’s alarm panel and released the building to its manager.