One Person Transported After Crashing Car Through Home

  • Location

    4700 block Ames St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 9, 2016 - 4:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0561421, -89.4561273

Incident Details

One person was injured after driving their car into a home on Ames Street.

Firefighters were called to the 4700 Block of Ames Street for a person pinned in a vehicle after crashing through the home. The incident happened around 4:30pm. The crashed caused significant damage to the garage, which had a living area above, but was not damaged.

When firefighters arrived, they found the person was not pinned but was injured. They were transported to St. Mary’s hospital.

One adult and several children, who were home at the time of the crash, heard a loud bang but they were not injured.

The Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) responded to the scene to shore up the load bearing area of the garage, to prevent it from collapsing.

A City Building Inspector and Structural Engineer were also called to the scene.

Schmidt’s Towing assisted in the removal of the car.