Water Leak At Northside Care Facility

  • Location

    300 block Knutson Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 9, 2016 - 5:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.141697, -89.395598

Incident Details

Just after clearing from a dog rescue call at the Warner Park Dog Park, Engine 10 was dispatched to the Central Wisconsin Center on Knutson Drive for an alarm activation.

Though it was a smoke detector that alerted officials, the issue actually pertained to a water leak.

Staff told firefighters a pipe had burst in the basement. They were escorted to the “hot water room” where they found a steady flow of water coming from PVC pipe.

Firefighters shut off the valve to the leaking pipe and discovered the pipe separated at the coupling.

Engine 10 made sure all drains in the basement were open and flowing. With the leak stopped, alarm system back online, and the water drained, firefighters left the property in the hands of building maintenance.