"Barbecue Smell" Hints At Dumpster Fire Behind Southwestern Food Business

  • Location

    5200 block Femrite Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 10, 2016 - 10:25pm
    Arrival: Mar. 10, 2016 - 10:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.051721, -89.291613

Incident Details

One man who works on the 5200 block of Femrite Dr. said it didn't appear anyone was around when he stepped outside and caught a hint of “barbecue smell” in the air.

He did notice that a dumpster a few businesses away appeared to be on fire.

The man wasn’t able to give the exact address of the dumpster fire, but firefighters on Ladder 6 and Engine 8 went to the nearest intersection and ultimately found smoke emanating from behind BR Southwestern Foods, located at a one-story commercial building.

Firefighters used their bumper line and foam to put out the flames, which hadn’t yet reached the top of the dumpster.

After the fire was out, firefighters noted there weren’t a lot of materials in the dumpster, or they’d all burned off.

The dumpster’s plastic covers were melted as a result of the fire. A delivery van that was parked about 6 feet away from the dumpster didn’t suffer any damage, and a second nearby dumpster was also undamaged.