Six Displaced Following Fire On Mayfair Ave.

  • Location

    800 block Mayfair Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 10, 2016 - 1:30pm
    Arrival: Mar. 10, 2016 - 1:35pm
    Controlled: Mar. 10, 2016 - 1:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.109056, -89.325633

Updates

Update (3/11/16, 8:51 a.m.): Damage from this fire is estimated to be worth $60,000. There's significant fire, smoke, and heat damage to the apartment where the fire took place. Smoke damage extended to the common hallway. The apartment below and the basement sustained some water damage. -------------------------- Update (3/17/16, 4:12 p.m.): Fire investigators have ruled this fire accidental in nature. The exact cause remains undetermined.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 800 block of Mayfair Ave. after a passerby noticed smoke coming from an apartment.

Ladder 8 arrived on scene at 1:35 p.m.., noting a front-facing second-story window and patio door were broken out. Flames weren’t immediately seen, but firefighters did see smoke coming from the top of the windows and along the eves.

As Medic 8 and Ladder 8 began search and rescue operations, Engine 3 and Engine 8 began attacking the fire from the outside, flowing water through a window and into the apartment. Flames became visible just as firefighters applied water to the fire.

Neither of the two residents were inside the apartment at the time of the fire, and several neighbors were not around. Firefighters carried one person out of a neighboring apartment, and that person was transported by paramedics to the hospital.

A total of six people have been displaced by the fire. Volunteers from the American Red Cross assisted those who were displaced and/or needed other temporary resources. MGE assisted with managing gas and electricity lines to the building.

The cause and origin of the fire are currently under investigation.

Images

Firefighters spraying the eves
Broken front windows