Kitchen Fire Extinguished in High Rise Apartment

  • Location

    600 block Sawyer Terrace
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 11, 2016 - 1:50pm
    Arrival: Mar. 11, 2016 - 1:56pm
    Controlled: Mar. 11, 2016 - 2:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0725247, -89.4561521

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a call around 2:00 today for a kitchen fire in a high rise apartment building on Sawyer Terrace on Madison's west side. The caller indicated that there was a fire in the kitchen, and there were flames visible on the stove.

Engine 9 arrived along with Medic 2 and initiated the protocol for fighting a high rise fire. As they entered the building, Engine 4 prepared to hook up to a fire hydrant while Engine 1 and Ladder 1 prepared to assist if needed. The first arriving firefighters accessed the apartment located on an upper floor and quickly extinguished the flames. Ladder 2 arrived on scene and provided ventilation to remove smoke after the fire had been put out.

Nobody was at home at the time of the fire, and there was very little damage to the residence.