Firefighters Called For Electrical Pole On Fire; One Injured

  • Location

    2700 block McDivitt Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 13, 2016 - 8:32pm
    Arrival: Mar. 13, 2016 - 8:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.033365, -89.422969

Incident Details

Ladder 6 responded to the 2700 block of McDivitt Rd. after it was reported an electrical pole was on fire.

Firefighters noted a small fire on top of the pole’s “T” frame and it appeared to be coming from an arcing electrical line. MG&E was notified to respond.

As two firefighters verified no power lines were down and that all fuses were intact, another stood by the ladder truck and supplied lighting for the crew, which was working in the dark during light rain weather conditions.

When the firefighter overseeing the lighting grabbed the pole of the flood light in an attempt to move it, he felt an electrical current pass through him.

Ladder 6’s officer immediately re-examined the scene, again confirming there were no downed power lines or other sources of electricity stemming from the nearby pole fire. He cleared all bystanders away from Ladder 6 and was able to safely turn off the generator and flood lights.

Paramedics responded and transported the firefighter to the hospital.

 A MG&E supervisor came to the scene and verified the shock was not related to the nearby power line. Along with firefighters, he inspected the generator used by Ladder 6 and suspected the water from the light rain and mist might have increased the conduction capability and may have led to the firefighter creating the ground for power.

Using their boom truck, MG&E was able to extinguish the fire on the pole. They said the insulators on the pole went bad, causing the wires to arc and conduct due in part to moisture in the air.