Two-Alarm Stewart Street Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    800 block Stewart St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2016 - 4:58am
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2016 - 5:03am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.030004, -89.394671

Updates

Fire investigators determined the fire originated in the auto mechanic shop (823 Stewart St). The cause of the fire is undetermined; investigators can’t rule out a possible fault in electrical equipment. Dollar loss was estimated at $164,000. The building's structure was compromised by the fire and subsequent roof collapse. The MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team shored two walls before the property was turned back over to the owner.

Incident Details

The cause of a two-alarm fire on the 800 block of Stewart St. is under investigation.

A passerby called 911 when she saw black smoke and orange flames coming from one of the dual-occupancy, single-story buildings. A Madison Police officer also reported flames visible from the Beltline.

When Ladder 6 arrived at 5:03 a.m., flames were shooting through the roof, engulfing over 50% of the building, and a second-alarm response was dispatched. Firefighters also found two adjacent cars and a nearby power line on fire.

The officer reports the aluminum garage doors had already melted away by the time Ladder 6 arrived. As flames consumed the south side of the building, downed power lines draped the east side. Firefighters were also concerned about a possible collapse of parts of the building onto a gas meter next to the structure.

MGE was immediately notified.

The cinder block construction of the building helped keep the fire contained, giving firefighters focused points of attack.

Ladder 1 staged east of the fire scene and extended its ladder overhead to attack the flames from above. Firefighters also attacked the blaze through windows and doorways. Crews had initial knockdown after approximately 30 minutes.

Harmony Electric Company and an unnamed auto mechanic shop occupy the building. The roof is collapsed, with the mechanic shop completely exposed. Nobody was injured during the incident. Power and gas lines remain shut down.

Investigators are still on scene trying to determine the fire’s cause and point of origin.

Images

Building exterior with smoke
Building post-fire
Burned car