Kitchen Fire Displaces Family on Yorktown Cir

  • Location

    Yorktown Circle
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 18, 2016 - 8:07pm
    Arrival: Mar. 18, 2016 - 8:11pm
    Controlled: Mar. 18, 2016 - 8:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.023877, -89.499208

Incident Details

Fire crews were dispatched to a residence on Yorktown Circle, after the resident called 911 to report a grease fire in the kitchen.

On arrival Engine 7 reported heavy smoke was visible outside the residence. Firefighters made entry through the front door. The fire was located and quickly extinguished. Ladder 7 assisted with ventilating the residence.

Firefighters used a thermal imaging camera to inspect for hot spots in the surrounding areas, including cabinets, finding no further risk of fire.

The resident reported leaving a pan of cooking oil unattended on the stove for approximately 10 minutes. When the resident heard a smoke detector in the residence activate, she went into the kitchen and observed flames on the kitchen stove and smoke. The resident evacuated her family from the residence and called 911.  

Damage was estimated at $20,000. Three residents and a family pet were displaced by the fire and are staying with family.