5 Transported After Multi-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    Packers Ave/Commerical Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 19, 2016 - 7:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

At 7:10 pm Madison Fire Department Engine 10, Engine 3, Ladder 8, Medic 3, Medic 4, Medic 6, Medic 8 and Medic 10 responded to a multi-vehicle crash on Packers Ave, near Commercial Ave.

A van with 5 occupants, was being pursued by Law Enforcement, traveling southbound on Packers Ave, when the crash occurred. The driver of the van fled the scene and was located near the intersection of Dexter Street and Dahl Street. The driver was subsequently transported to an area hospital with non life threatening injuries.

One passenger, pinned in the van, was extricated from the vehicle and subsequently transported to an area hospital with non life threatening injuries. The remaining 3 passengers in the van were transported to area hospitals with non life threatening injuries.

The drivers and passengers of a pickup truck and sedan, involved in the crash refused medical treatment at the scene.

Schmidt’s Towing was called to assist with removing vehicles from the scene. The cause of the crash in under investigation.