Firefighters Find Fire Hazards Amid Large Party On West Side

  • Location

    2200 block Rosenberry Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 19, 2016 - 6:53pm
    Arrival: Mar. 19, 2016 - 6:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.0302623, -89.4582095

Incident Details

A concerned resident called authorities upon discovering people were cooking and producing smoke in the basement of the multi-family apartment building Saturday evening.

Firefighters on Ladder 7 found approximately 20-25 people having a party in the basement. While it might have been intended to be good fun, firefighters identified a number of safety hazards there, including a propane tank hooked to a turkey fryer – all located near the furnace and other appliances.

Firefighters had the group shut down the fryer and remove it from the building.