Cooking Fire Damages Raymond Road Kitchen

  • Location

    6500 block Raymond Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2016 - 3:56pm
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2016 - 3:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.031918, -89.494263

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to the 6500 block of Raymond Rd. for a possible structure fire. It was initially unclear what the nature of the problem was because the 911 caller disconnected before dispatchers could collect all the necessary information.

No signs of fire were seen from the outside of the building when Engine 7 arrived at 3:58 p.m. and residents were evacuating the building. Firefighters heard alarms sounding as they entered, and they located residents who said the fire in their apartment was out.

Residents say they were heating oil on the stovetop when they stepped away from the kitchen. When they returned they found two-foot flames on the stove. They were able to extinguish the flames before firefighters arrived using baking soda and flour. 

Light smoke still lingered in the apartment as Engine 7 inspected the damage and confirmed there were no remaining hot spots. Though there was no damage to the stove, the cabinets above were heavily damaged and smoke stains extended throughout the kitchen.

Damages are estimated at $2,500. The residents were able to remain in their home but were asked not to use the stove.