Engine 10 Called to Dumpster Fire On Northport Drive

  • Location

    2000 block Northport Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2016 - 10:51pm
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2016 - 10:55pm
    Controlled: Mar. 21, 2016 - 10:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.128573, -89.357443

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to a dumpster fire just before 11:00 p.m. Monday, March 21.

Flames were seen coming from the dumpster but no bystanders were available to explain what happened.

Firefighters pulled a hose and attacked the fire and extinguished it within minutes.

Lacking witnesses, MFD investigators are exploring other avenues for determining the cause.