Firefighters Knock Down Car Fire On Troy Drive

  • Location

    300 block Troy Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2016 - 3:22pm
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2016 - 3:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.133839, -89.39522

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a parking lot on the 300 block of Troy Dr. when a car there started on fire.

On their way to the fire, firefighters were advised flames were seen around the motor compartment. Security escorted Engine Company 10 to the vehicle, where firefighters pulled a hose line and began attacking the fire with water and foam.

As they battled the flames in the motor compartment, heavy smoke filled the passenger area and fire began to travel into that compartment. While some crew members tended to the passenger compartment, others were able to open the hood so any remaining fire in the motor area could be thoroughly extinguished.

Security staff tells MFD they discharged three fire extinguishers on the vehicle prior to firefighters' arrival.

The vehicle’s owner says she hadn’t experienced any issues with the car, which she'd driven to work earlier that afternoon. Last weekend the car was given a tune-up that included brake work, fluids, plugs, and wires.

The fire has been ruled accidental by the Madison Fire Department Investigation Division, and firefighters estimate the car to be a total loss. The cause of the fire is undetermined.