Cork Potholder Burns Up In Downtown Kitchen

  • Location

    500 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 31, 2016 - 9:13am
    Arrival: Mar. 31, 2016 - 9:17am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.075395, -89.39537

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to The Towers Apartments on N. Frances Street after a resident put out a small fire in her kitchen.

The resident reported to MFD’s Ladder Company 1 she put a pot on the stove and went into her bedroom. She didn’t realize a cork potholder was stuck to the bottom of the pot as the stove started to heat up. When she smelled smoke, she ran back into the kitchen, pulled the pot off the stove and placed it into the sink.

When firefighters arrived, they were directed to the apartment by Towers property management. Smoke had cleared the apartment through an open window, and there was no active fire—just a smoldering potholder. Nobody was injured.