Driver Alerted To Fire Brewing Under Vehicle's Hood

  • Location

    Raymond Rd. & Whitney Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 1, 2016 - 4:55pm
    Arrival: Apr. 1, 2016 - 4:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.03181, -89.476731

Incident Details

The driver told firefighters she could smell gasoline prior to someone at a stoplight alerting her to a fire underneath the hood of her car.

Engine Company 7 arrived at the intersection of Raymond Rd. and Whitney Way to find the vehicle engulfed in flames. They quickly extinguished the fire with foam and water from the front bumper of their Engine.

There were no other passengers in the car, and no injuries were reported.