Engine 8 Called To Vehicle Fire On Interstate

  • Location

    Westbound I-90
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 1, 2016 - 5:53am
    Arrival: Apr. 1, 2016 - 6:00am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

30.26489, -83.448487

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to a vehicle fire on westbound I-90 just before 6:00 Friday morning.

Engine Company 8 arrived to find flames shooting from under the hood of a passenger vehicle. As they began to get flames under control, they forced open the hood and applied water and foam to the engine compartment to completely extinguish the fire.

It appeared the fire hadn’t spread to the passenger compartment.

Firefighters were unable to locate the owner or any occupant of the vehicle. They turned the scene over to the Wisconsin State Patrol, and the vehicle was towed.