Group of 20 Rescued From Downtown Elevator

  • Location

    400 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 3, 2016 - 2:18am
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.073204, -89.395841

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 was called over to the Hub Apartments early Sunday morning after a group of people was stranded inside an elevator there.

Firefighters shut down the power to the car. They were able to open the hoist way and car doors, releasing over 20 people who’d been waiting inside.

No injuries were reported.