Outdoor Fire Deemed Safe and Legal On East Side

  • Location

    Violet Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 3, 2016 - 5:35pm
    Arrival: Apr. 3, 2016 - 5:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.099841, -89.297126

Incident Details

With an increased number of outdoor burning calls paid to the Madison Fire Department during the warmer days of spring, it wasn’t surprising to receive another one Sunday evening. But this call was different…

A east side resident was picking up a handful of firewood in his driveway when he was greeted by firefighters from Engine 13. They explained they were called about a “fire smoldering” in the area, and a witness was concerned the fire was left unattended.

The homeowner escorted firefighters to his backyard and showed them his fire pit, which was set on large landscaping blocks and situated at least 30 feet from buildings and lot lines. A metal screen covering the center of the pit effectively kept embers and sparks inside.

The man said he did step away from the fire momentarily, but only to get more wood and then to grab a book so he could read by the fire. It was at that time that smoke might have kicked up because the fire needed to be fed.

With fresh wood tossed into the pit, the fire was burning cleanly and not causing a nuisance in the neighborhood, as far as firefighters could tell.

Upon reviewing the circumstances, it was determined the fire followed all the guidelines prescribed by City ordinance. For good measure, the firefighters left the man with a copy of the “Outdoor and Open Burning Guide” for future reference.

Firefighters routinely educate citizens who may be violating Madison burning ordinances, but this was one occasion where a resident was aware of best practices and willing to learn more about fire safety.