Firefighters Extinguish Uncontrolled Fire In Sycamore Park

  • Location

    4300 block Nakoosa Trail
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 4, 2016 - 3:39am
    Arrival: Apr. 4, 2016 - 3:46am
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.110187, -89.309938

Incident Details

MFD’s Engine 8 and the Madison Police Department were dispatched to an uncontrolled, unauthorized outdoor campfire in the woods off of Nakoosa Trail.

Standing in a parking lot, firefighters could see the fire through the trees but had difficulty identifying a way to get to the fire.

A police officer found access from a nearby road, and Engine 8’s crew headed toward the flames. Nobody was around when firefighters put out the fire.

Police remained on scene after the fire was out, and Engine 8 was immediately dispatched to another call.