Firefighters Put A Stop To Yard Waste Burning On West Side

  • Location

    5700 block Hammersley Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 4, 2016 - 11:24am
    Arrival: Apr. 4, 2016 - 11:29am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.039172, -89.477781

Incident Details

A resident on Hammersley Rd. was burning yard waste in a 2x8-foot area when Ladder 2 stopped by to speak with him.

He told firefighters he didn’t know you couldn’t burn sticks, leaves, and other yard waste.

Ladder 2 used approximately 75 gallons of water to thoroughly extinguish and soak the burning materials.