Laundromat Operations Unaffected By Small Electrical Fire

  • Location

    300 block S. Brearly St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 4, 2016 - 7:05pm
    Arrival: Apr. 4, 2016 - 7:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.081287, -89.368644

Incident Details

Customers at a Brearly Street laundromat said fire was coming out from the back of a soda vending machine as firefighters from Engine 3 filed in to take a closer look.

One person unplugged the machine prior to firefighters’ arrival, and burn marks were found on the wall around the electrical outlet. There were no burns or damage to the vending machine.

Firefighters say the burn marks suggest a possible fault in the wiring inside the outlet. They located a breaker box and turned it off, then removed the outlet plate and used a thermal imaging camera to confirm the fire hadn't spread.

Tape was placed over the outlet, and patrons were asked to keep out of the area. The building’s owner responded to the laundromat to follow up with necessary repairs.

Laundry operations were not impacted by the electrical fire.