MFD Called To Crash On John Nolen Dr.

  • Location

    John Nolen Dr. / North Shore Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 5, 2016 - 8:50am
    Arrival: Apr. 5, 2016 - 8:54am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.047059, -89.373257

Incident Details

A two-car crash at the intersection of John Nolen Dr. and North Shore Dr. snarled traffic briefly Tuesday.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched when one 911 caller said they saw smoke coming from one of the cars.

Engine 1 arrived at 8:54 a.m. and saw no sign of fire. Firefighters spoke with both drivers involved in the crash; neither reported injuries or requested EMS.

One driver said her vehicle had been smoking. When firefighters checked it, they found an oil leak dripping onto the engine block and causing the smoke. Over a gallon of oil leaked onto the pavement.

Firefighters covered the puddle with a product known as Oil Dry to absorb the oil and they did so before any fire could ignite.

After all hazards were addressed, with patients refusing further medical attention, the crash scene was then turned over to police.