Furnace The Source Of Carbon Monoxide Leak

  • Location

    Craig Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 6, 2016 - 12:18am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.077231, -89.472793

Incident Details

As a carbon monoxide (CO) detector alerted a Madison woman to a potential problem brewing in her home, firefighters on Engine 9 swiftly responded with air monitors in hand.

When the homeowner greeted firefighters, she said she removed the alarm from the ceiling and took out the batteries. She also said the pilot light wasn’t working in her gas furnace.

Firefighters’ Sensit meter picked up CO readings in various rooms throughout the house, including furnace room, kitchen, and bedrooms. MG&E was asked to come out to the home for further investigation.

A MG&E technician inspected various appliances in the home but zeroed in on the malfunctioning furnace.  He shut down the furnace as firefighters opened windows and doors to ventilate the home. CO levels dropped immediately, and the household alarm was reset and placed back onto the ceiling.