Hazmat Team Assists Oregon Fire/EMS With Mysterious Carbon Monoxide Leak

  • Location

    Raquel Cr.
    Oregon, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 6, 2016 - 6:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

42.917901, -89.402804

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was summoned by Oregon Area Fire/EMS to help with an unrelenting problem in a Town of Oregon home.

A carbon monoxide detector inside the home activated late Tuesday night and repeatedly did so several times across the span of 24 hours. The home was ventilated multiple times, but CO detectors eventually re-activated.

Oregon Area Fire/EMS confirmed the presence of carbon monoxide in the home, but they, a HVAC contractor, and an electrician were all unable to identify the source.

The MFD HIT was called over to investigate whether there were other hazardous materials possibly present.

HIT members entered the home at 7:43 p.m. and detected CO on multiple floors but there were no obvious spikes in gas readings that would identify a single source. No other hazardous gases were immediately detected.

Air samples were collected and sent to the State Lab of Hygiene Wednesday night (April 6) for further examination.