Trash Can Fire Reported At Downtown Intersection

  • Location

    E. Doty St. / MLK Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 7, 2016 - 5:14pm
    Arrival: Apr. 7, 2016 - 5:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.073193, -89.382194

Incident Details

Engine 1 extinguished an active fire inside a trash can at the corner of E. Doty Street and Martin Luther King Blvd. Thursday evening after a caller reported smoke coming from the receptacle.

The fire was contained to the trash container and no nearby property was damaged.

Firefighters were unable to locate any incendiary devices such as cigarettes, lighters, matches, or other possible ignition sources. No witnesses were available for questioning.