Firefighters Investigate Possible Use Of Fireworks at Door Creek Park

  • Location

    Door Creek Park
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 8, 2016 - 5:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Fireworks

43.095928, -89.250284

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Door Creek Park after someone reported seeing two individuals possibly using fireworks in an open field.

The caller reports hearing a “bang” just before seeing two teens running down a path. The witness said something was thrown to the ground and “smoking a little bit” before being stomped out.

Upon arrival, Engine 13 began looking around for evidence of burning material or anything that may have been lit. The witness guided firefighters by telephone to the area where the teens were seen, but after a thorough search of the area the crew was unable to find any evidence.

According to the witness, the teens had already fled the area, and firefighters did not locate them.