Grass Fires At County Park Under Investigation

  • Location

    Rustic Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2016 - 6:12pm
    Arrival: Apr. 12, 2016 - 6:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.026653, -89.357771

Incident Details

Multiple callers reported a grass fire in the area of Land Mark Dr. and Libby Road Tuesday evening. When Ladder 6 arrived, they made contact with a park ranger who tried to help firefighters narrow down the exact location of the first-reported fire.

Just as they were searching for the fire, another call came in reporting a different one in another part of the park, along Rustic Parkway. Finding no fire at the first location, they proceeded to the second.

A witness directed firefighters toward the area where a 30-foot by 100-foot patch of grass had burned. There was a small fire still active; firefighters put it out with brooms and a water extinguisher.

Remnants of fireworks were found near the site, as well as spent roman candle fireworks. Both products are prohibited in the City of Madison.

Witnesses provided descriptions of people seen in the area prior to the fire. The case has been referred to the Madison Fire Investigation Division and Madison Police Department for follow-up.