INFORMATION: Controlled Burning Of Natural Lawns and Prairies

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 13, 2016 - 7:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Some citizens are taking note of ash floating in the air in certain parts of the city today.

The City of Madison Fire Department has issued 31 active permits for controlled burning of natural lawns and prairies.

Burns took place Wednesday, April 13 in portions of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve on the UW-Madison campus, including a section of Eagle Heights Woods. Planned burns also may have taken place at Willow Creek Savanna, bordering the UW Natatorium, and along several areas of Picnic Point (see photo).

A few other areas approved for controlled natural lawn or prairie burning include:
    - Southwest Commuter Path (Westmorland neighborhood)
    - Hoyt Park
    - UW-Madison Arboretum
    - Dane County Airport
    - Blackhawk Country Club
    - American Family Insurance on American Parkway
    - Troy Gardens Prairie and Co-Housing
    - Wingra Creek Parkway

Passersby should note the burns are supervised and controlled.

If you observe an uncontrolled, unsupervised, or possibly illegal outdoor fire, don’t hesitate to contact authorities.

Images

Picnic Point map