Gas Leak Inside Oven Causes Small Fire On North Side

  • Location

    300 block Bunting Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 11, 2016 - 12:34pm
    Arrival: May. 11, 2016 - 12:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.133488, -89.353071

Incident Details

For some residents on Bunting Lane, it was supposed to be just another meal, and a delicious one: Baked macaroni and cheese. They preheated the oven as usual, then placed their hot dish inside. Just a short while later, they opened the oven door to check on the meal and closed it back up.

That’s when they “heard an explosion” and saw flames in the oven.

Multiple Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to the home, initially prepared to fight a structure fire if necessary. While en route, they were advised through the Dane County Communications Center that the fire inside the oven had extinguished.

Indeed, there was no fire when Engine Company 10 arrived at the home, but they did smell natural gas. They confirmed the presence of a gas leak using their handheld air monitors. Firefighters shut off the gas supply at the stove and unplugged the appliance.

MG&E was asked to stop by and help identify the source of the leak. In the meantime, firefighters ventilated the residence to clear the air.

Ultimately, the MG&E technician found a hole in the internal gas piping within the stove. Though the gas supply was soon restored, the residents will be shopping for a new oven very soon.