Storage Shed Destroyed By Fire On East Side

  • Location

    Gerald Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 11, 2016 - 6:30am
    Arrival: May. 11, 2016 - 6:34am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.136922, -89.314157

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a residence on Gerald Street for a shed on fire.

Engine 8 arrived just after 6:30 a.m. to find a fully-involved fire consuming the detached storage shed. After connecting to a nearby hydrant, firefighters ran a hose to the backyard and soon found themselves impeded by a fence. They jumped the fence and immediately began applying water to the fire.

The shed, and the items stored inside it, was completely destroyed. The nearby house suffered no fire or heat damage.  

Investigators determined this was an accidental fire. A small grill had been used to heat the shed Tuesday night and hadn't been extinguished. The grill was left uncovered overnight, and nearby flammable possessions eventually caught fire.

Nobody was injured, and damage is currently estimated at $10,000.