Firefighters Respond To Cooking Fire On MacArthur Road

  • Location

    1200 block MacArthur Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 12, 2016 - 5:15pm
    Arrival: May. 12, 2016 - 5:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.112947, -89.319364

Incident Details

Nobody was hurt or displaced following a cooking fire on MacArthur Road Thursday evening.

Ladder 8 and other companies were called at 5:15 p.m. and met with one of the tenants outside who reported the fire was out.

She told firefighters she was heating oil on an electric stove when the grease in the pot splashed and started on fire. She immediately grabbed her child and ran outside. She informed someone outside that there was a fire. That individual went inside to find flames reaching into the hood and extending to the cabinets above. He grabbed the pan and took it outside, reducing the amount of fire inside. A building manager then entered the apartment and blew out the small fire that remained on the greasy stovetop.

Power to the apartment was shut down and firefighters began exploring adjacent areas, including wall interiors, for fire extension.

It was determined the fire was completely out, and that the apartment was safe to live in. Property management will handle all necessary repairs.