Outdoor Fire Extinguished Due To Ordinance Violations

  • Location

    3800 block Tulane Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 12, 2016 - 10:10pm
    Arrival: May. 12, 2016 - 10:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.091092, -89.320765

Incident Details

A neighbor complained of an outside fire producing a large amount of smoke on Tulane Avenue.

Engine Company 5 met with the resident responsible for the fire. She said she was just trying to relax outside. She put a large amount of wood into the fire and the lid could no longer be placed on top. Additionally, the wood was wet.

Firefighters explained how there would be less smoke produced if she were burning dry wood—and less of a chance that a neighbor might complain.

Due to the heavy smoke and the fire being too big for the required approved lid, firefighters extinguished the fire and left the resident with a copy of MFD’s Outdoor and Open Burning Guidelines.

Become more familiar with the requirements of outdoor fires by playing the Learn Before You Burn online quiz!