Alarm, Sprinkler Activation At Chuck E. Cheese Reveals Overheated Air Compressor

  • Location

    400 block Grand Canyon Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 14, 2016 - 6:13pm
    Arrival: May. 14, 2016 - 6:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.060458, -89.497106

Incident Details

When the commercial fire alarm at Chuck E. Cheese on Grand Canyon Drive activated Saturday evening, Ladder 2 – housed just down the street – wasn’t too far away.

Firefighters arrived at the restaurant at 6:16 p.m. and met with a manager at the front door. There were approximately 100-150 customers inside, but nobody was evacuating despite the active alarm and strobe lights.

The sprinkler panel indicated water was flowing somewhere in the building. The public areas, kitchen, and bathrooms were all clear. The crew ultimately found water flowing inside a room housing an air compressor.

Power to the compressor was shut down, at which point firefighters heard oil boiling inside the machine. There was no smoke or fire, but the compressor was hot to the touch. Firefighters silenced the fire alarm, the sprinkler stopped flowing, and the compressor was placed out of service.

Firefighters reminded restaurant staff that evacuation must be initiated once a fire alarm activates, even when there’s no immediate indication of smoke or fire.