Automatic Sprinkler System Extinguishes Fire at YWCA

  • Location

    100 block E. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 14, 2016 - 4:58pm
    Arrival: May. 14, 2016 - 4:59pm
    Controlled: May. 14, 2016 - 5:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0764949, -89.3841073

Incident Details

A fire on the 5th floor hallway at the YWCA was extinguished by an automatic fire sprinkler system.

Firefighters were called 101 E. Mifflin Street around 5:00 pm for a fire on the 5th floor. As firefighters were making their way up the stairway, residents were exiting the building. After the first in unit found heavy smoke on the 5th floor, a 2nd alarm was activated due to the high life hazard occupancy. Natural ventilation helped clear the smoke from the building.

Red Cross assisted some families with emergency needs. Metro Transit provided a warming bus for residents.

The automatic fire sprinkler system kept the fire from spreading, limited the fire damage and property loss, but most importantly provided a high level of life safety.

No injuries were reported. All residents were able to return to the building.

Damage is estimated at $25,000.00. The cause of the fire is under investigation.