Carbon Monoxide Alarm Alerts Couple To Major Problem Brewing Inside Garage

  • Location

    Carrington Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 15, 2016 - 1:41am
    Arrival: May. 15, 2016 - 1:48am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.057812, -89.515768

Incident Details

A Carrington Drive couple called 911 early Sunday morning after their carbon monoxide alarm activated twice but then fell silent.

The couple waited outside as Ladder Company 2 responded to the multi-family apartment building. There were no gas-powered appliances inside, they said. “Everything is electric.”

Firefighters noted CO levels at 60 parts per million upon entering the common hallway. The readings more than doubled to 125 ppm once they reached the occupants’ apartment.

After talking with the couple about what might possibly be producing carbon monoxide, the crew soon learned the couple had used two charcoal grills a few hours earlier. The grills were both placed in the garage located directly underneath the apartment.

With their self-contained breathing apparatus on, two firefighters entered the garage, where CO levels had reached 900 ppm. One of the grills was still smoldering.

The garage door was opened and the grills were brought outside. Firefighters ventilated the garage, apartment, and common hallway.

A neighbor in an adjacent unit was awoken and asked if she was experiencing any symptoms of CO poisoning. She advised she was doing fine.

After CO readings fell back to 0 ppm, occupants were told they could go back inside. Firefighters advised one of the occupants, who’s pregnant, to be evaluated for CO exposure as a precaution. She denied EMS services and chose to seek her own transportation and treatment.

-----------------------------
Even if you have electric appliances, carbon monoxide alarms can still be lifesavers!
Learn more about carbon monoxide detectors and symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Links