Walk-Up At Station 3 Reports Gasoline Leak On Ingersoll

  • Location

    300 block of S. Ingersoll St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 15, 2016 - 11:42am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.082893, -89.367311

Incident Details

A passerby walked up to Madison Fire Station 3 on Williamson Street to report a strong smell of gasoline in an underground parking lot on the 300 block of S. Ingersoll. Engine Company 3 notified the Dane County 911 Communications Center of the call and headed out to the address.

Using keys made available via key vault, firefighters entered the building and proceeded to the basement. They found a sedan slowly leaking gasoline in the garage. With the help of the Communications Center, the license plate was run and firefighters were able to locate the vehicle’s owner.

She was asked to move the car outside, which she happily did. She wasn’t able to find a mechanic that was open on a Sunday, but she did have plans to take the car in for repairs on Monday morning. She parked the vehicle on the street, and firefighters laid oil absorbent underneath to soak up any leakage. They did the same for the puddle of gasoline inside the garage where the vehicle was previously parked.

Engine 3 left the garage door open so the lot could ventilate. The vehicle’s owner said she’d be sure to close the door sometime later.