Grease Buildup Causes Small Fire Inside Eagle Heights Oven

  • Location

    800 block Eagle Heights
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 16, 2016 - 8:40pm
    Arrival: May. 16, 2016 - 8:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.086711, -89.441815

Incident Details

An Eagle Heights resident was preheating the oven Monday night when it started to smoke. The Madison Fire Department responded and located the proper apartment with the help of the UWPD, already on scene.

The oven door was open and no more smoke was coming out when firefighters entered the unit. They determined the smoke was caused by greasy buildup and leftover food remnants inside the oven.

The resident was advised to clean the oven properly before using it again.