Fire Alarm Triggered by High-Heat Cooking

  • Location

    Sauk Ridge Trail
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 22, 2016 - 8:10pm
    Arrival: May. 22, 2016 - 8:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.079702, -89.493783

Incident Details

Ladder 2 was dispatched to Sauk Ridge Trail for a reported alarm sounding., with additional information stating that smoke was coming from window. Upon arrival, the crew observed a two-story, wood frame, occupied multiple dwelling with nothing showing and evacuations in progress. 

A bystander directed members of Ladder 2 to the affected apartment. Upon arrival to the front door, the apartment’s resident stated she was cooking chicken and thought the stove was on "low", however, she added it was actually on "high".  Upon entry into the apartment, smoke was present and a smoke detector was chirping.   The crew ventilated the apartment using positive pressure ventilation (PPV).

Soon after, the building’s maintenance person arrived and stated he would work on restoring the fire alarm system.  He stated he had received a call from a resident and that he told them to reset the system, which they did.   Ladder 2’s lieutenant advised the maintenance person they should never have any person(s) re-set the alarm system prior to fire department arrival and subsequent investigation, and he said he understood.