Smoldering Cigarettes Cause Smoke Scare on Junction Road

  • Location

    200 block Junction Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 22, 2016 - 4:55pm
    Arrival: May. 22, 2016 - 5:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.0624201, -89.5274627

Incident Details

Engine 12 was dispatched for a call of smoke in a building on Junction Rd.   Engine 12 arrived with Ladder 2 and Medic 2, whose crew reported seeing nothing showing from the outside of three sides of the three-story apartment building.  There were no alarms sounding and no evacuation going on.

The crews from both units then went inside to investigate.  The report from the caller stated there was smoke in parking area from electrical room near an elevator.  Engine 12 checked entire parking area and found nothing; however, there was a smell of smoke in hallway and entry way.  Engine 12 then passed command of the scene over to Ladder 2.

The crews continued to investigate, checking ground floor and then second floor. Nothing found on any level of building; however, on the main entry door, they found a cigarette disposal area that was smoldering.  The smell and smoke coming from the cigarette disposal bucket was the same smell that was in hallway.   The smoldering cigarettes were put out with several gallons of water and all units were returned.