Sunny Day Causes Concern on Monroe Street

  • Location

    1800 block Monroe Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 22, 2016 - 8:42pm
    Arrival: May. 22, 2016 - 8:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0652373, -89.4166755

Incident Details

Engine 4 was dispatched to Monroe Street, where a pedestrian walking past a brick building reported it “warm to the touch” but didn't see nor smell anything unusual. Engine 4’s crews did not see nor smell anything alarming, either. The lights were on inside the building and all was clear, as were the residential areas above. The building’s brick was indeed warm to the touch, but this was determined to be caused by the excellent sunny weather, which had warmed up the exterior of the building.