Downed Wires on Fairview Road

  • Location

    Fairvew Rd/Eagle Crest Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2016 - 4:55am
    Arrival: May. 23, 2016 - 5:01am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.1095, -89.291264

Incident Details

Engine 4 responded to a report of downed wires across Fairview Road. Upon arrival, the crew discovered a low-voltage street light wire lying across the street, with the severed end in the front yard of a house on Eagle Crest.  The other end of the wire was sitting on top of tree branches near the power pole. There was no arcing or smoldering occurring. MG&E was notified, the crew advised occupants of affected home, and left scene in the care of Dane County Sheriff’s Office.