Landscaping Wood Chips Found Smoldering on Park Street

  • Location

    2200 block S. Park St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2016 - 4:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.042313, -89.394429

Incident Details

Ladder 6 was dispatched for a report of landscaping wood chips on fire between curb and sidewalk of the parking lot. The fire was extinguished prior to arrival by building occupants. 

A witness stated that as he was looking out his second story office window he noticed smoke from the street level.  When he looked down he saw a small area of wood chips smoldering and called 911.  Maintenance staff from the building doused the smoldering area with water from a five-gallon bucket and extinguished the wood chips.  There were no witnesses to the ignition, but there were several cigarette butts noted in the vicinity. No further action necessary.