Small Fire in Median on Packers Avenue

  • Location

    Packers Ave @ N. Sixth St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2016 - 5:38pm
    Arrival: May. 23, 2016 - 5:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.103412, -89.35813

Incident Details

Engine 3 was dispatched to a small fire in the median of Packers Avenue between Sixth Street and Commercial Avenue. Upon arrival, there was a small fire of brush-type vegetation burning, about the size of a dinner plate. The fire was stomped out with a boot. Water was applied to the area to prevent re-ignition.