Child Accidentally Locked in Vehicle

  • Location

    1500 block Troy Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 24, 2016 - 1:19pm
    Arrival: May. 24, 2016 - 1:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.1332953, -89.3690964

Incident Details

Engine 10 was dispatched for a child locked in a vehicle. On arrival the mother of the child stated that the child had been playing with the car keys while she was buckling the child in the car seat. The mother then shut the child’s door and walked to the driver’s side door when she heard the doors lock, as the child had depressed the lock button. She did not have an extra key and no other way into the vehicle, so she called 911.

Engine 10’s crew used their lock kit to make a gap between the front passenger door and the frame. They then slid a long metal pole into the vehicle, depressed the “unlock” button, and then made access into the vehicle. The child was ok, smiling and happy to see mom.